Back

Data Protection

Privacy Policy of SRH Fernhochschule as of 1 December 2021

Our company prioritises data protection and data security for our customers and partners as well as for interested parties and users of our website. Transparency regarding the processing of your personal data as well as the protection of your data are therefore particularly important to us. This Privacy Policy provides you with an overview of how your personal data is collected and processed when you use our website and what you can do to improve the protection of your personal data.

Data Processor

SRH Fernhochschule – The Mobile University
State-recognised university
Kirchstraße 26
88499 Riedlingen / Germany
Phone: +49 7371 9315-0
E-Mail: info@mobile-university.de  

Holding company: SRH Fernhochschule GmbH, Kirchstraße 26, 88499 Riedlingen

Data Protection Officer

Symbion AG
Lisa Schraud
Robert-Koch-Str. 3
97230 Estenfeld / Germany
E-Mail: datenschutz@mobile-university.de

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The decisive factor is therefore whether the data collected can be linked to a person. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Information that is not directly associated with your actual identity – such as favourite websites or number of users of a site – does not constitute personal data.

How do we collect and process personal data?

When you visit our websites, our web servers temporarily store as standard for the purpose of ensuring system security the login data of the requesting computer, the web pages you visit on our site, the date and duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system used and the website from which you visit us. Additional personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address is not collected unless you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of a registration, a survey, a competition, for the performance of a contract or a request for information.

How we use your personal data and how we share it

If the opportunity is provided to input your personal or business data (e-mail addresses, names, addresses), this input is voluntary. E-mails are transmitted via a contact form. If you send us such a message, your personal data will only be collected to the extent necessary for us to provide a response. The e-mail is transmitted unencrypted.

We use the personal data you provide exclusively for the purpose of the technical administration of the websites and to fulfil your wishes and requirements, i.e. as a general rule, to process the contract concluded with you or to respond to your enquiry. We will only use this data for product-related surveys, marketing purposes and statistical purposes if you have given us your prior consent or if you have not objected – insofar as this is provided for by legal regulations.

Your personal data will not be passed on, sold or otherwise transferred to third parties unless this is necessary for the purpose of processing the contract or you have expressly consented to this. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future.

How long will your data be stored?

In principle, we store all the information you send to us until the respective purpose (e.g. contractual purpose) has been fulfilled. For example, in the case of enquiries, until they have been dealt with; in the case of newsletters, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. If longer storage is provided for by law, the storage will take place within this framework. If you no longer wish us to use your data, we will of course comply with this request immediately (please contact us at the address given under “Contact”).

When will your data be erased?

The stored personal data will be erased if you withdraw your consent to its storage, if knowledge of the data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it was stored, or if the storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing and accounting purposes are not affected by an erasure request.

Use of cookies

We use cookies during your visit to our website. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites, as well as to make our offers as convenient and efficient as possible for you.

On the one hand, we use so-called “session cookies”, which are temporarily stored exclusively for the duration of your use of one of our websites. Secondly, we use “persistent cookies” to record information about visitors who repeatedly access one of our websites. The purpose of these cookies is to be able to offer you optimal functionality as well as to “recognise” you when you return so that we can offer you maximum variety and new content. The content of a persistent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address etc. are not stored. Individual profiling of your usage behaviour does not take place.

It is also possible to use our websites without cookies. You can disable cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites or set your browser to notify you as soon as a cookie is sent. Please note, however, that the disabling of cookies may change the way in which the website is displayed or limit its functionality.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies in order to provide optimised and technically flawless services. As far as the storage of other cookies are concerned (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour), these are dealt with separately in this Privacy Policy.

What we do to ensure secure processing

Our company takes all necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Your data is therefore stored in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted during transmission using so-called secure socket layer technology (SSL). This means that your computer and our company’s servers communicate using a recognised encryption method if your browser supports SSL.

Or: SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser address changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in your browser address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Should you wish to contact our company via e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information transmitted cannot be guaranteed. The content of e-mails can be viewed by third parties. We therefore recommend that you only send us confidential information by post.

These are your data protection rights

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and possible recipients and the purpose of data processing (Art. 15 GDPR) and, if applicable, a right to the rectification of incorrect data (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure of this data (Art. 17 GDPR), the right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), the right to object (Art. 21 GDPR) as well as the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR) of data provided by you. With regard to the right of access and the right to erasure, the restrictions according to Sections 34 and 35 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) apply.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 Federal Data Protection Act). The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the Data Protection Commissioner appointed by the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found under the following link.

Contacts of Data protection officers

How to withdraw your consent for data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw consent you have already given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy, which will be posted on this page in a timely manner.

Data protection in applications and the application process

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends us the relevant application documents electronically, for example by e-mail. When concluding an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller prevent such deletion. Another legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Newsletter

If you have expressly consented, we will use your e-mail address and voluntary personal details to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. To receive our newsletter, it is sufficient to provide an e-mail address. The additional voluntary information about you is only used to personalise the newsletter. At the end of each newsletter you will find a link that allows you to unsubscribe at any time.

We have commissioned sendinblue as our service provider. An agreement on commissioned data processing is in place.

Tracking: Tracking measures such as opening and click behaviour are evaluated for optimisation purposes.

Withdrawal: You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending an e-mail to newsletter@mobile-university.de.

If you do not unsubscribe from the newsletter, your data will remain stored until you do so.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the user’s use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating the use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that the IP address of the user is truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), and from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on Google’s use of data for advertising purposes, setting and opt-out options, please visit Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Google’s use of data when you use our partners’ websites or apps”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Data use for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Managing the information Google uses to serve you ads”) und http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine what advertising Google shows you”).

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Google Analytics deactivation.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Data processing

We have concluded a data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Adwords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses the online advertising programme “Google AdWords” and, as part of this, conversion tracking. Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and been redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. Users who do not wish to participate in tracking can easily disable the Google conversion tracking cookie via their internet browser under user settings. These users are not included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. Learn more about Google’s privacy policy in the link below.

Google’s privacy policy

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted on one end device (e.g. mobile phone) according to your previous usage and surfing behaviour, can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalised advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target groups for cross-device ad advertising.

You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalised advertising in your Google account; to do so, follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

The merging of your collected data in your Google account is based solely on your consent, which you can give to or withdraw from Google (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merging), the collection of the data is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the data protection provisions can be found in the following Google privacy policy at:

Google’s privacy policy

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence over this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of presenting our online offers in an appealing manner and making it easier to find the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s privacy policy:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Search

We offer you the possibility to search the contents of the website via our search function. We use Google for this purpose.

In principle, no data is transferred to the provider of the search engine (Google) if official websites of our company in which “Google Custom Search” is integrated are visited. Data is only transferred to Google after the user has activated the search box, started a full-text search and called up the search results page. By using the search function within the search results page, user data is also transmitted to Google at the same time.

Google uses cookies such as the PREF, NID or SID cookie to customise ads in Google products such as Google Search. For example, Google uses cookies to record your most recent search queries, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website. In this way, you receive individually tailored advertising on Google.

By using the full-text search and the associated call-up of the search results page, you consent to the use of the Google search engine and thus also to the transfer of data to the Google service. This includes, for example, the search terms you entered and the IP address of the computer you are using. Please note that different data protection standards apply to Google than to our company’s website. We expressly point out that the processing, in particular the storage, deletion and use of personal data that may be transmitted is the responsibility of the provider of the search engine and that our company, as the operator of its website, has no influence on the type and scope of the transmitted data or on its further processing. If you are logged in to Google at the same time, the Google service is able to assign the information directly to your user profile. You should log out to avoid the collection of profile information about you.

Further information from Google on the handling of user data (privacy policy) can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Use and application of YouTube

YouTube components are integrated on this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips free of charge and other users to view, rate and comment on them free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all kinds of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, and also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the internet portal.

We maintain an online presence on YouTube to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/interested parties. YouTube is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA.

In this respect, we would like to point out that there is a possibility that user data may be processed outside the European Union, in particular in the USA. This can lead to greater risks for users because, for example, access to user data can be made more difficult at a later stage. We do not have access to this user data. Access is only available to YouTube. Google LLC uses the EU standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and relies on the adequacy decisions issued by the European Commission regarding specific countries for data transfers from the EEA to the US and other countries, where applicable.

You can find YouTube’s privacy policy at

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Each time you access a page of our website on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, your internet browser is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/

Within the scope of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google receive information about which specific sub-page of our website you are visiting.

If you are logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognises which specific sub-page of our website the person concerned is visiting when you call up a sub-page that contains a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

If you are logged into YouTube at the same time as visiting our website, YouTube and Google will always be informed via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a YouTube video or not. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, you can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account before accessing our website.

Registration

The data subject has the possibility to register on the controller’s website by providing personal data. The personal data transmitted to the data controller is specified in the respective input mask used for registration. The personal data entered by the data subject is collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller and for its own purposes. The controller may arrange for the data to be transferred to one or more processors, for example to a parcel service provider, who will also use the personal data exclusively for internal use assigned to the controller.

By registering on the controller’s website, the IP address assigned by the data subject’s internet service provider (ISP), the date and the time of registration are also stored. This data is stored with consideration of the fact that this is the only way to prevent misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable us to resolve criminal offences and copyright infringements that have been committed. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary for the protection of the controller. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to pass it on or the passing on is for criminal or legal prosecution purposes.

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary provision of personal data, enables the data controller to offer the data subject content or services that, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users. Furthermore, the registration of the data subject (in the Privacy Policy generator) serves to monitor the use of the texts published by us and protected by copyright, as well as to check the setting of links and the naming of authors, as well as for our own documentation purposes. In addition, we use the data collected via the Privacy Policy generator for customer acquisition, in particular for contacting you by telephone and sending you advertising by post and e-mail. Registered persons have the opportunity to have the personal data provided at the time of registration completely deleted from the controller’s database.

The controller shall provide the data subject at any time, upon request, with information on what personal data is stored about the data subject. Furthermore, the controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, provided that this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain the data. The data protection officer named in this Privacy Policy and the entire staff of the controller are available as contact persons for the data subject in this regard.

Facebook

We operate a company presence on the Facebook platform to advertise our products and services and to communicate with interested parties or customers. On this social media platform, we are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

Facebook’s data protection officer can be reached via our contact form. We have regulated our joint responsibility in an agreement regarding the respective obligations within the meaning of the GDPR. This agreement, which sets out the mutual obligations, is available at the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/terms.php

The legal basis for the processing of personal data that takes place as a result and is reproduced below is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Our legitimate interest is in the analysis, communication, sales and promotion of our products and services. The legal basis may also be the user’s consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR vis-à-vis the platform operator. Pursuant to Art. 7(3) GDPR, the user may withdraw this consent for the future at any time by notifying the platform operator.

When our online presence is accessed on the Facebook platform, the user’s data (e.g. personal information, IP address, etc.) is processed by Facebook Ireland Ltd. as the operator of the platform in the EU. This user data is used for statistical information about the use of our company presence on Facebook. Facebook Ireland Ltd. uses this data for market research and advertising purposes and to create profiles of users. On the basis of these profiles, it is possible for Facebook Ireland Ltd., for example, to advertise to users within and outside of Facebook according to their interests.

If the user is logged into his or her Facebook account at the time of the visit, Facebook Ireland Ltd. can also link the data to the respective user account. In the event that the user contacts us via Facebook, the personal data entered by the user on this occasion will be used to process the enquiry. We will delete the user’s data as soon as the user’s enquiry has been conclusively answered and there are no statutory retention obligations, e.g. in the case of subsequent contract processing.

Facebook Ireland Ltd. may also set cookies to process the data. If the user does not agree to this processing, it is possible to prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser accordingly. Cookies that have already been saved can also be deleted at any time. The settings for this depend on the respective browser. In the case of Flash cookies, processing can be prevented by adjusting the corresponding setting of the Flash player. It cannot be prevented by the browser settings. If the user prevents or restricts the installation of cookies, this may mean that not all functions of Facebook can be fully used.

For more details on the processing activities, how to prevent them and how to have data processed by Facebook erased, please refer to Facebook’s data policy:

https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php 

 It cannot be excluded that processing by Facebook Ireland Ltd. may also take place via Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025 in the USA. Facebook Inc. uses the EU standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and relies on the adequacy decisions issued by the European Commission regarding specific countries for data transfers from the EEA to the US and other countries, where applicable.

Our website contains links to the external social network Facebook. This website is operated exclusively by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The links are identified on our website by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button (no Facebook plug-ins are used).

When you visit our website, functions and data transfers to Facebook are not automatically active. Only by clicking on the links are the Facebook plug-ins activated. Your browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook servers. If you follow the links and are logged into your Facebook user account at the same time, the information that you have visited our website will be forwarded to Facebook. Facebook can assign your visit to the website to your account. This information is transmitted to Facebook and stored there. To prevent this, you must log out of your Facebook account before clicking on the link.

For information on the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of your data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy.

Facebook’s privacy policy

Facebook Remarketing

We use the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function of Facebook Inc (“Facebook”) on our website. Visitors to our website are thus presented with interest-based advertisements (“Facebook ads”) when visiting Facebook pages. For this purpose, the Facebook remarketing tag is implemented on our website. This establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers when you visit the website. The Facebook server is informed that you have visited our website: Facebook associates this information with your personal Facebook user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternatively, you can disable the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” under https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. You must be logged into Facebook to do this.

Instagram

We operate a company presence on the Instagram platform to advertise our products and services and to communicate with interested parties or customers.

On this social media platform, we are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. Instagram’s data protection officer can be reached via our contact form.

We have regulated our joint responsibility in an agreement regarding the respective obligations within the meaning of the GDPR. This agreement, which sets out the mutual obligations, is available at the following link:

https://de-de.facebook.com/business/gdpr

The legal basis for the processing of personal data that takes place as a result and is reproduced below is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is in the analysis, communication, sales and promotion of our products and services. The legal basis may also be the user’s consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR vis-à-vis the platform operator.

Pursuant to Art. 7(3) GDPR, the user may withdraw this consent for the future at any time by notifying the platform operator. When our online presence is accessed on the Instagram platform, the user’s data (e.g. personal information, IP address, etc.) is processed by Facebook Ireland Ltd. as the operator of the platform in the EU.

This user data is used for statistical information about the use of our company presence on Instagram. Facebook Ireland Ltd. uses this data for market research and advertising purposes and to create profiles of users. On the basis of these profiles, it is possible for Facebook Ireland Ltd., for example, to advertise to users within and outside of Instagram according to their interests. If the user is logged into his or her Instagram account at the time of the visit, Facebook Ireland Ltd. can also link the data to the respective user account.

In the event that the user contacts us via Instagram, the personal data entered by the user on this occasion will be used to process the enquiry. We will delete the user’s data as soon as the user’s enquiry has been conclusively answered and there are no statutory retention obligations, e.g. in the case of subsequent contract processing. Facebook Ireland Ltd. may also set cookies to process the data. If the user does not agree to this processing, it is possible to prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser accordingly.

Cookies that have already been saved can also be deleted at any time. The settings for this depend on the respective browser. In the case of Flash cookies, processing can be prevented by adjusting the corresponding setting of the Flash player. It cannot be prevented by the browser settings. If the user prevents or restricts the installation of cookies, this may mean that not all functions of Facebook can be fully used.

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 

  It cannot be excluded that processing by Facebook Ireland Ltd. may also take place via Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025 in the USA. Facebook Inc. uses the EU standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and relies on the adequacy decisions issued by the European Commission regarding specific countries for data transfers from the EEA to the US and other countries, where applicable.

EU-US Privacy Shield

Twitter

We maintain an online presence on Twitter to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/interested parties. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. In this respect, we would like to point out that there is a possibility that user data may be processed outside the European Union, in particular in the USA.

This can lead to greater risks for users because, for example, access to user data can be made more difficult at a later stage. We do not have access to this user data. Access is only available to Twitter.

Twitter Inc. is certified under the Privacy Shield and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection standards

Twitter’s privacy policy

LinkedIn

We maintain an online presence on Twitter to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/interested parties. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. In this respect, we would like to point out that there is a possibility that user data may be processed outside the European Union, in particular in the USA.

This can lead to greater risks for users because, for example, access to user data can be made more difficult at a later stage. We do not have access to this user data. Access is only available to Twitter.

Twitter Inc. is certified under the Privacy Shield and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection standards

Data Protection

LinkedIn Plugin

Our website uses the conversion tool “LinkedIn Insight Tag” of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This tool creates a cookie in your web browser (if you consent), which enables the collection of, among other things, the following data: IP address, device and browser properties and page events (e.g. page views). If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to assign your visit to this website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. LinkedIn only offers anonymised reports on website audience and display performance. In addition, LinkedIn offers the possibility of retargeting via the Insight Tag. We can use this data to display targeted advertising outside the website without identifying you as a website visitor. For more information, please see LinkedIn’s privacy policy at:https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

The data is encrypted, anonymised within seven days and the anonymised data is deleted within 90 days. The processing of the data occurs on the legal basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Consent can be withdrawn at any time. LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in their account settings. To disable the Insight tag on our website (“opt-out”), use the cookie settings which you will find in the footer area.

XING Share Button

We would like to inform you here about the processing of personal data via the XING Share button.

The “XING Share Button” is used on this website. When you access this website, a connection is briefly established via your browser to XING servers, which are used to provide the “XING Share Button” functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value). XING does not store any personal data about you when you visit this website. In particular, XING does not store IP addresses. The “Xing Share Button” does not use cookies to analyse your usage behaviour either. The current data protection information on the “XING Share Button” and supplementary information can be found on the following website.

Xings’s privacy policy

„Shariff“-Social-Media-Buttons

We use the plug-ins of the following social networks on our website. To integrate these plug-ins, we in turn use the “Shariff” plug-in.

The legal basis is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website.

Shariff is an open source programme developed by c't and heise. By integrating this plug-in, linked graphics prevent the social network plug-ins named in more detail below from automatically establishing a connection to the respective server of the social network plug-in when you visit our website(s) on which the respective social network plug-in is integrated. Only when you click on one of these linked graphics will you be redirected to the service of the respective social network. Only then will information about the usage process be collected by the respective social network. This information includes, for example, your IP address, the date and time and the page you visited on our website.

If you are logged into one of the social network services while visiting one of our websites with the corresponding plug-in, the provider of the respective social network may be able to recognise the information collected from your specific visit and assign it to your personal user account or publish it via this. So, for example, if you want to use the so-called “Share” button of the respective social network, this information may be stored in your user account and published via the platform of the respective social network provider. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of the respective social network before clicking on the graphic or set your social network user account accordingly.

Further information about “Shariff” is provided by heise at

https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html .

The following social networks are integrated into our website:

Facebook of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, operated within the EU by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Data protection information can be found at https://de-de.facebook.com/business/gdpr

Twitter of Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Data protection information can be found twitter.com/privacy

Use and application of h5p

Components from h5p are integrated on this website. H5P is a free and open source software for creating interactive (learning) content for the web. Forms of content already available include, for example, videos or presentations with embedded quizzes of various kinds, timelines or a memory game.

 

H5p has its head office in c/o Flow Coworking AS Strandgata 9, 9008 Tromsø.

 

Each time you access a page of our website on which an h5p component has been integrated, your internet browser is automatically prompted by the respective h5p component to download a representation of the corresponding h5p component from h5p. Further information on h5p can be found in English at

https://h5p.org/

Picture credits

SRH Fernhochschule uses some stock material for the presentation on the website. You can find the picture credits here.

Picture credits